[TP]Sortal -- Sign Based TelePortation! -- v5.1[1.4.7 R1.0]

Discussion in 'Archived: Plugin Releases' started by Lolmen, Mar 10, 2011.

  1. Offline

    Lolmewn Retired Staff

    mrarroyo, efstajas, megabobi and 3 others like this.
  2. Offline

    2Bucks

    lookin forward to multiworld support!
     
  3. Offline

    Lily

    I would imagine the way that guy did it is that he caught the sign at creation, recorded it's identity, location, and whatnot, then removed the relevant syntax from the sign itself. Then it tracks the sign based on that information instead of the content of the sign.
     
  4. Offline

    Lolmewn Retired Staff

    Version 2.5 is a go!
    What's new:
    You can register signs, no longer needed to put [Sortal] and w: on it! How? Just do /sortal register WARPNAMEPOINTER, ex: /sortal register Town (when you rightclick sign, you will go to the warp named Town).
    Some bug-fixes
    Names almost work! Place a sign with [sortal] and n:NAME on it, it will register the sign and the name of it will be the first line. So if your sign is something like
    Line1: Wild
    Line2: [sortal]
    Line3: n:Town
    Line4: Anythingg :p
    It will register it as Wild. Also, it will point to another sign with Town and n:Another Warp on it.

    Make sure you type it right, I just tested and it works. It's case sensitive, you might want to know that.

    EDIT by Moderator: merged posts, please use the edit button instead of double posting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 11, 2016
  5. Offline

    syconox

    Just updated to newest bukkit and sortal version, now clicking on my signs does nothing. Using /sortal warp <myname> to try and recreate my warps comes up with "sorry, that name is in use", so it is still registered, yet the signs are non functional. wth? Did I miss something?
     
  6. Offline

    Lolmewn Retired Staff

    Let me just test that for a bit. You can use /sortal register <ToWarp> for now.

    Updated to 2.6, go check changelog in first post to see whats updated =D

    EDIT by Moderator: merged posts, please use the edit button instead of double posting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 11, 2016
  7. Offline

    Cody Howard

    I updated to the 2.6 version. Not sure if 2.2 had to be patch do to a bug in 1.5 hence 2.6 coming out?

    In any case, all works well now. My other problem is that when I issue commands I will randomly get a set of Java errors in the console. Nothing that causes any problems but it's messy as all hell when I look at my logs. I will post a log later.
     
  8. Offline

    Lolmewn Retired Staff

    I wanna have log :p I love logs xD
     
  9. Offline

    Xuande08

  10. Offline

    Lolmewn Retired Staff

    Oh yeah, that tends to happen. Don't pay attention to it, I will fix it maybe even today.
     
  11. Offline

    Xuande08

    Yay! it just kicked some players off my server :( but I really think this plugin is what i want for my server :) so its on suspension till a update.
     
  12. Offline

    DELIGNY Loïc

    Please everybody can give me the previous version ???
     
  13. Offline

    Lolmewn Retired Staff

    What's wrong with this one?
     
  14. Offline

    p4ndepravity

    after cb740 i'm getting this when right-clicking

    Code:
    2011-04-29 10:51:02 [SEVERE] Could not pass event PLAYER_INTERACT to Sortal
    java.lang.NullPointerException
        at nl.lolmen.Sortal.SortalPlayerListener.getLine2(SortalPlayerListener.java:262)
        at nl.lolmen.Sortal.SortalPlayerListener.onPlayerInteract(SortalPlayerListener.java:49)
        at org.bukkit.plugin.java.JavaPluginLoader$9.execute(JavaPluginLoader.java:254)
        at org.bukkit.plugin.RegisteredListener.callEvent(RegisteredListener.java:59)
        at org.bukkit.plugin.SimplePluginManager.callEvent(SimplePluginManager.java:257)
        at org.bukkit.craftbukkit.event.CraftEventFactory.callPlayerInteractEvent(CraftEventFactory.java:162)
        at net.minecraft.server.ItemInWorldManager.interact(ItemInWorldManager.java:207)
        at net.minecraft.server.NetServerHandler.a(NetServerHandler.java:521)
        at net.minecraft.server.Packet15Place.a(SourceFile:57)
        at net.minecraft.server.NetworkManager.a(NetworkManager.java:195)
        at net.minecraft.server.NetServerHandler.a(NetServerHandler.java:74)
        at net.minecraft.server.NetworkListenThread.a(SourceFile:100)
        at net.minecraft.server.MinecraftServer.h(MinecraftServer.java:370)
        at net.minecraft.server.MinecraftServer.run(MinecraftServer.java:285)
        at net.minecraft.server.ThreadServerApplication.run(SourceFile:394)
    any ideas?
     
  15. Offline

    Lolmewn Retired Staff

    Reload your settings file, it probally doesn't have a new option in it.
     
  16. Offline

    p4ndepravity

    that worked, thanks!
     
  17. Offline

    Joeyy

    Suggestion:

    Could you add a configuration that lets you able to control whenever a sign is placed back in the inventory of a player or not?
    Maybe with a command like: /sortalreturn ?
     
  18. Offline

    Lolmewn Retired Staff

    Sortal v2.7 is out!
    Contains bugfix for that nasty bug (Yeah, the one ur thinking about right now)
     
  19. Offline

    MasterFenrir

    I have that same error log, but reloading doesn't work. Does anyone know what is wrong? Just a few hours ago it worked perfectly fine.
     
  20. Offline

    Chromana

    Hey there, there is still the bug that when you use the sign you place whatever is in your hand and then teleport. I mentioned it a while ago... Any chance of fixing?
     
  21. Offline

    Lolmewn Retired Staff

    Im not quite sure how to fix it. I would have to look at the code from CraftBook or Falsebook, or other plugins that do the same. Im on vacation now though, I will do stuff when I get back.
     
  22. Offline

    Chromana

    If you make it so you have to left click the sign it would solve this issue.
     
  23. Offline

    O Velho

    No support for multiple worlds?
     
  24. Offline

    Lolmewn Retired Staff

    nvm, I Fixed it. Working on Multiworld now
     
  25. Offline

    Lolmewn Retired Staff

    Ok, I've tested multiworld. It seems to work =D
    You HAVE to add ",world" or something similar behind the coords in the Warps file, and also (if you have them), in your signs and names file. Also, if you have set Extra Costs, make it so that it will look something like this:
    WNAME=X,Y,Z,Worldname,Extracost
    If you want multi-world for X,Y,Z signs, add the worldname to the last line. (Yes, I know, you have only one line left, I will add the multiworld thingy to the /sortal register command later).
    That was about it.
    Download here: http://dl.dropbox.com/u/7365249/Sortal Pre-release/Sortal.jar
    Please reply and Like and stuff -- tell me bugs and all of that.
     
  26. Offline

    Chromana

    Um, so all the old signs don't work any more. Do you have to add the world name even if the warp is in the same world?

    For the register command maybe have it like /sortal register [Destination] <World> but have the <World> so that if you don't write it sortal will just put your current world in. Also the warp creation should add the correct world when you use the Here argument (but that's obvious).
     
  27. Offline

    Lolmewn Retired Staff

    For the /sortal register command, I don't think that's necesary. It doesnt matter in which work you link it and to which world it is pointing. The plugin will look up the coords from the sign, check which warp is connected to that, check where the warp is and just go to there. If that warp is in another world, no problemo.

    And for the old warps, yes, you should put ,world after the coords.
    It would be something like WNAME=X,Y,Z,Worldname,(optional)Extracost

    @Chromana You tried out yet?

    EDIT by Moderator: merged posts, please use the edit button instead of double posting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 11, 2016
  28. Offline

    Syntaxlb

    working with iConomy 5 ?
     
  29. Offline

    Lolmewn Retired Staff

    It does ;) At least, it works on my server. Or I have the costs at 0, not sure.

    Ok, I lied, it doesnt. I might have a fix for it, check the very first post for DL link http://dl.dropbox.com/u/7365249/Sortal Pre-release/Sortal.jar
    Ah whatever, I still had it in my Cntr+v xD

    EDIT by Moderator: merged posts, please use the edit button instead of double posting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 11, 2016
  30. Offline

    syconox

    It works on my iConomy 5 server also. Just had to add ",world" to my files. Thanks for the fix! I thought I would have to find and recreate 100 sortals...:)
     
  31. Offline

    Syntaxlb

    iConomy 5 now work,
    but teleport doesn't work ...

    the error message :
     

Share This Page