[MECH/SEC] CreativeStick v0.8 - Build, replace, or remove blocks at a distance [1317]

Discussion in 'Inactive/Unsupported Plugins' started by sunkid, Mar 2, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Offline

    sunkid

    CreativeStick
    Build, replace, or remove blocks at a distance

    All updates and project support is now handled on our DevBukkit site!
     
    Rwembee, andrewkm, Freakmiko and 3 others like this.
  2. Offline

    andrewkm

    [766] working great :) Thanks!
     
  3. Offline

    sunkid

    This is the same bug that @n4Ghost reported and it will be fixed in the upcoming release.

    Have a look at the config file! You can already configure CS to be on by default. I don't really know how to make the mode selection and block selection any more straight-forward though. And all you need is a stick :)

    Can you elaborate on the "stack option"?

    EDIT by Moderator: merged posts, please use the edit button instead of double posting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 10, 2016
  4. Offline

    DeLux

    It's ok, I just removed the reach restriction myself so now I can just select any block and place it at any distance without having to do anything else or enter any commands.
     
  5. Offline

    goldseed

    Thanks.. Thanks.. Thanks!!
     
  6. Offline

    Joy

    Can you please allow me to prevent the stick just randomly moving around or popping up in my quickbar?

    Enabled by default should just enable the stick feature, not constantly slap the tool item in your face <_<
     
  7. Offline

    andrewkm

    Just tested 798 working fine!
     
  8. Offline

    ScottSpittle

    i get on CB 766+
     
  9. Offline

    andrewkm

    @sunkid
    Confirming that this works great on RB #803
    Thanks alot :)

    Thats not really an issue, move further away from whatever your trying to delete, or if using flymod, go below from the sky.
    Thats actually a really good fix to be honest, back in the day it would spam MAD ERRORS , now thank god it just shows the did not get two blocks to work with warning :)
    All i suggest is the developer gives us an option to turn off that message in the console.

    EDIT by Moderator: merged posts, please use the edit button instead of double posting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 10, 2016
  10. Offline

    andrewkm

    @sunkid
    So i just finished with a major terrain project, with some others, using your plugin for about 4-5 hours.
    Thats ALOT of evaluation and theonly thing, but oh god jesus please make it possible, thing i could suggest is please, oh please for the love of god, when using is-b dirt for example, remove the stick animation/delay
    -
    What i mean is when i right click to delete, its super fast, and responds instantly, when left clicking for building however, you have the 1 second stick animation delay untill you can place the next block, please if you can remove that god it would be so HELPFUL! it would work just like right click, instantly placing the block your building with. Please consider :)
     
  11. Offline

    andrewkm

    Posting in my plugin threads with a 1.6.6 Minecraft RB CB Build #818 report.
    CreativeStick 0.6.5 working perfectly fine with this build. Thank you for the continued support of this plugin!
     
  12. Offline

    sunkid

    @andrewkm : Thanks for your continued support and your updates on compatibilities :)

    I hear you on the left-click speed issue loud and clear. Unfortunately, I am not sure that much can be done about it because it is client-side. I have considered using right-clicking as a way to build but then you would have to switch modes for it too. Thoughts?
     
  13. Offline

    ScottSpittle

    I hear you on the left-click speed issue loud and clear. Unfortunately, I am not sure that much can be done about it because it is client-side. I have considered using right-clicking as a way to build but then you would have to switch modes for it too. Thoughts?[/quote]

    if thats the only way then so be it
     
  14. Offline

    Jared Ledvina

    @sunkid Is there any eta for a 818 build?
     
  15. Offline

    andrewkm

    Yes if that is the only way let it be :)
    I think everything should stay how it is (Right click default for delete - as i use the plugin more for deleting such as random 1x1 towers) however 1 simple command to assign a build tool to right click temporarily would be good.
    Something along the lines of
    /is -t
    (Activates the stick - all is the same, right click for delete at the moment)
    /is -br dirt
    (Allows to build with dirt by right click)
    /is -t
    (Disables it, settings back to default, so next time /is -t is used... right click goes back to deletion mode)
    ^^
    If that makes any sense and is possible would be great :)
     
  16. Offline

    sunkid

    OK, new release is up, tested with RB #818 and providing support for building and replacing modes when right-clicking.

    Instead of adding another command, I decided to add a configuration parameter ('right-click-modes') that enables or disables the new functionality. By default it is set to false but it can be changed by users if they have the 'creativestick.config' permission or 'creativestick.config.right-click-mode': '/cs -c right-click-mode true' or '/cs -c rcm true' will enable the right-click use of whatever mode was selected.
     
    andrewkm likes this.
  17. Offline

    Rocky

    Build 818

    2011-06-02 02:05:26 [INFO] dimerah used command "/cs -t"
    2011-06-02 02:05:26 [SEVERE] null
    org.bukkit.command.CommandException: Unhandled exception executing command 'cs' in plugin CreativeStick v0.6.8
    at org.bukkit.command.PluginCommand.execute(PluginCommand.java:37)
    at org.bukkit.command.SimpleCommandMap.dispatch(SimpleCommandMap.java:128)
    at org.bukkit.craftbukkit.CraftServer.dispatchCommand(CraftServer.java:281)
    at net.minecraft.server.NetServerHandler.handleCommand(NetServerHandler.java:718)
    at net.minecraft.server.NetServerHandler.chat(NetServerHandler.java:684)
    at net.minecraft.server.NetServerHandler.a(NetServerHandler.java:677)
    at net.minecraft.server.Packet3Chat.a(Packet3Chat.java:32)
    at net.minecraft.server.NetworkManager.b(NetworkManager.java:217)
    at net.minecraft.server.NetServerHandler.a(NetServerHandler.java:75)
    at net.minecraft.server.NetworkListenThread.a(SourceFile:105)
    at net.minecraft.server.MinecraftServer.h(MinecraftServer.java:401)
    at net.minecraft.server.MinecraftServer.run(MinecraftServer.java:311)
    at net.minecraft.server.ThreadServerApplication.run(SourceFile:422)
    Caused by: java.lang.IllegalAccessError: com/iminurnetz/bukkit/plugin/creativestick/CSPlugin$1
    at com.iminurnetz.bukkit.plugin.creativestick.CSPlugin.onCommand(CSPlugin.java:451)
    at org.bukkit.command.PluginCommand.execute(PluginCommand.java:35)
    ... 12 more
     
  18. Offline

    Joy

    Any way to make this so the default is using blocks from inventory, and only with a node do you actually spawn the blocks. And in that case, can it then also adhere to protected property, such as WG regions?
     
  19. Offline

    sunkid

    Can you check that you only have one CreativeStick*.jar file in your plugins directory?

    I have wanted to implement this for a while and I think it is a good idea. To be sure, when you say "only with a node" do you mean a specific permission setting, like 'creativestick.spawn-blocks'? For backwards compatibility, I would probably use the inverse, e.g. 'creativestick.must-use-inventory'.

    WG regions should already be honored. Does this not work for you?

    EDIT by Moderator: merged posts, please use the edit button instead of double posting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 10, 2016
  20. Offline

    Rocky

    I had the creativestick.jar and the debugger.jar

    Should i not have added that debugger one? Shit, i feel like an idiot.
     
  21. Offline

    Joy

    I must admit I did not test #2, I assume it didn't, as basically no plugin like this seems to think about it out of the box :p

    But that's great news, and creativestick.must-use-inventory would do great!
     
  22. Offline

    sunkid

    After testing this, I realized that 'creativestick.must-use-inventory' and 'creativestick.*' don't really get along as well :) The new release now implements 'creativestick.spawn-blocks' by using an additional configuration setting in config.yml for backwards compatibility: To restrict users to building and replacing with blocks in their inventory, set 'settings.use-block-spawn-permission' in config.yml to true. You can then optionally assign the 'creativestick.spawn-blocks' permission to any users that shall be allowed to work with any block they choose.

    I am planning a major code-rework over the next couple of weeks. Any feature suggestions would be greatly appreciated!
     
  23. Offline

    Blarghedy

    I just installed creativestick 0.6.9 to test on 818. I had a compass in my third inventory slot, and that was the slot that was selected. I used the command /is. It put a stick in my 3rd slot and bumped the compass down to an empty one. (So far, of course, there is nothing abnormal.)
    It also replaced another user's selected item with a stick. I did not test to see if it enabled istick for them as well. I just uninstalled the plugin again.
     
  24. Offline

    sunkid

    I would be very much surprised if this were reproducible! All commands are player specific and should never affect other players. Making a stick available in the inventory slot that is currently selected is a feature :)
     
  25. Offline

    andrewkm

    Hey guys! :)
    Just stopping by to let you know this is working great (Creative stick 0.6.9) on my CB #860!
    Keep up the great work! Much thanks for this plugin.
    All main features seem good to go!
     
    sunkid likes this.
  26. Offline

    ExplosiveBacoN

    Hm funny, when I build withsomething other then air I get an internal server error.
    Code:
    17:32:52 [WARNING] Failed to handle packet: java.lang.NullPointerException
    java.lang.NullPointerException
            at net.minecraft.server.ItemStack.a(ItemStack.java:199)
            at net.minecraft.server.InventoryPlayer.f(InventoryPlayer.java:104)
            at net.minecraft.server.EntityHuman.u(EntityHuman.java:181)
            at net.minecraft.server.EntityPlayer.u(EntityPlayer.java:281)
            at net.minecraft.server.EntityLiving.o_(EntityLiving.java:231)
            at net.minecraft.server.EntityHuman.o_(EntityHuman.java:96)
            at net.minecraft.server.EntityPlayer.a(EntityPlayer.java:197)
            at net.minecraft.server.NetServerHandler.a(NetServerHandler.java:286)
            at net.minecraft.server.Packet10Flying.a(SourceFile:126)
            at net.minecraft.server.NetworkManager.b(NetworkManager.java:226)
            at net.minecraft.server.NetServerHandler.a(NetServerHandler.java:75)
            at net.minecraft.server.NetworkListenThread.a(SourceFile:105)
            at net.minecraft.server.MinecraftServer.h(MinecraftServer.java:399)
            at net.minecraft.server.MinecraftServer.run(MinecraftServer.java:309)
            at net.minecraft.server.ThreadServerApplication.run(SourceFile:422)
    
    Thats the error message
    
     
  27. Offline

    sunkid

    If that is the entire error message, it doesn't look like it is something coming from CreativeStick. Can you provide more details on your CB build and any other plugins you are running? Also, what is your CS configuration?
     
  28. Offline

    Pla

    Great work :D
    I love iStick and i love this one too
     
  29. Offline

    sunkid

    First time that I have beaten @andrewkm to it: CreativeStick works fine with the new release build 928! :D
     
  30. Offline

    andrewkm

    @sunkid
    :) haha you win
    Sadly im waiting on permissions 315b to update to 911+ as thats when its commands broke and give out unknown command, thus i need to wait on an update. Glad to hear all is well with creative stick though :D
     
  31. Offline

    andrewkm

    @sunkid
    so im doing the switch today, and threw in 0.7 and noticed ERRAR spam everywhere lol :p
    But then silly me didnt read the first post, gotta download two jars now, did that and all is fine :)
    -
    Question though, curious as to what the basebukkitplugin.jar is for and why its needed now? (I dont like to not know things haha im a curious one :p)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page