[EDIT/FUN] WeatherMan - Change biomes easy! [BukkitDev]

Discussion in 'Archived: Plugin Releases' started by fromgate, Mar 31, 2012.

  1. Offline

    fromgate Retired Staff

    Thank you!

    Right command is /wm set BIOME RADIUS
    You can get additional help with command /wm help COMMAND (/wm help set for example). All command listed when you typing /wm help
     
  2. thank you :) i still love this plugin
     
  3. Offline

    fromgate Retired Staff

    Which changes are you waiting? Plugin is did not regenerating or repopulating areas. If I fount that it's possible I'll add this feature in future releases.

    Now WetherMan just changing biome. It will NOT change trees, turns sand to grass, dirt to nether rack, etc. It just changing biome.
    You will see that color grass was changed if change taiga to jungle or to desert. You will get biome specified mob spawns: ocelots in jungle, for example.

    At our server we create a "small nether" that located in main world. And in that area we can foun PigZombies and Ghasts.

    About the "top level". Plugin is did not change area (except melting ice and snow). It just changing biome. It's possible to set the biome only to point with two coordinates (x,z). For example if you change any biome to hell (nether) you will found PigZombie in any level, not only on the top-lever. Same for Ghasts - it will spawns in air, and in the undeground dungeons.

    Our server Nether entrance :)

    View attachment 9490

    EDIT by Moderator: merged posts, please use the edit button instead of double posting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 24, 2016
  4. Offline

    lolidk40

    Hello i am having problems with the Mushroomisland. i made this whole island a mushroom biome and i even replaced it with mycelium but no mooshrooms are spawninng pleace help
     
  5. Offline

    zeenixx

    Awesome Plugin Works Great Thanks love it great for holidays on my server
     
  6. Offline

    fromgate Retired Staff

    v0.3.0
    • Added WorldEdit regions support (use /wm set <biome> command to change biome in selected region)
    • Players with weathermen.config permission will receive message about new versions
    • Metrics support added

    Thank you for suggestion :) WorldEdit's regions are supported now :)

    EDIT by Moderator: merged posts, please use the edit button instead of double posting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 24, 2016
  7. Offline

    Ethan223

    I have a problem with the redstone signs.

    First, I type [biome] in the second line, the radius in the thrid line, but the forth line doesn't seem to work. For example if I put "taiga" in the forth line, when I click done it changes to "forest" and I can only toggle between the current biome and forest.
     
  8. Offline

    fromgate Retired Staff

    Thank you for reporting. It was a bug: all biome names typed in last line changed to biome defined by default.

    Fixed version uploaded:

    http://dev.bukkit.org/media/files/592/207/WeatherMan.jar

    v0.3.1
    Bug fixed: it's possible now to write any supported biome type at the last line of biome-signs

    EDIT by Moderator: merged posts, please use the edit button instead of double posting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 24, 2016
  9. Offline

    lolidk40

    Please help meHello i am having problems with the Mushroomisland. i made this whole island a mushroom biome and i even replaced it with mycelium but no mooshrooms are spawninng pleace help
     
  10. Offline

    fromgate Retired Staff

    I think mooshrooms spawns only when biome is generating. You know that if you find mushroom islands with some mooshrooms, kill all "mushroom cows" you will never found new mooshrooms at this place again. So only way to spawn new mooshrooms is to spawn it manually.

    But I will think in additional mob spawn/despawn option to WeatherMan.
     
  11. Offline

    fromgate Retired Staff

    v0.3.2
    • Bug fixed: Fixed throwing snowball (sometimes it did not shoots out)
    • New variable (/wm cfg nethermob on/off) to switch on/off spawning of nether mobs (PigZombies, Ghasts) in Normal worlds.
    Now is possible to disable nether mob spawning (PigZombies, Ghasts) it normal world. You can find this option useful if you need use hell biome (nether biome) in Normal world only to create nether wart farms.
     
  12. THANK YOU SOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO MUCH!!!!! this is rrrrrrrrreeeeaaaaaaaaaaallllyyyyyyyyy helpful! most of my server turned to snow and froze all of our lakes!

    Good plugin but when i throw the ghast tears they dont get rid of ice around vines but it worked every where else?

    EDIT by Moderator: merged posts, please use the edit button instead of double posting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 24, 2016
  13. Offline

    fromgate Retired Staff

    It melt snow and ice only if it located at highest block in current position. I will check you it works with vines and fix in future release.
     
  14. Offline

    fromgate Retired Staff

  15. Offline

    _NameLess_

    So this is the only Biome Change Plugin where you donĀ“t have to relog when changing a biome? Wow. How can you do it and the others not? :>

    Ah there is one feature i really want to see. Its done by this Plugins: http://dev.bukkit.org/server-mods/biomeedit/ You can ask for info on an biome you are standing and the mod WE CUI will draw a polygon shape around it. This is very usefull. Would be very awesome if you can implement WE CUI support.

    Greetings
    Name
     
  16. Offline

    Grimothy

    What is that machine looking thing in the video? Looks pretty cool, is it part of the plugin too?
     
  17. Offline

    fromgate Retired Staff

    No, "part of plugin" is just sign "[biome]". Other construction is created for more fun in biome changing :)
     
  18. Offline

    _NameLess_

    Thx for the answer to my questions. ;)
     
  19. Offline

    fromgate Retired Staff

    hmm.. WE CUI... never used it. I will try, I think it interesting... but I'm afraid WE CUI is abandoned and would not be updated...
     
  20. Offline

    _NameLess_

    I see what you mean. But the source is open. Many people like the plugin. Someone will update it. ;) You can build in a check if WECUI is installed or not installed (So its not a dependency). If installed check "is up to date" or "is not up to date". If not up to date just handle it as "not installed" :p - Just try it. I know you cand handle it. :)

    - Thx for the answer.
     
  21. Offline

    adrimat08

    spanish tutorial:
    by adrimat
     
    fromgate likes this.
  22. Offline

    fromgate Retired Staff

    Great! Thank you very much! I think it time to include multilingual support :)
     
  23. Offline

    fromgate Retired Staff

    Nice german tutorial:
    Created by Minecrafttopic


    Thank you for this great video :)
     
  24. Offline

    George Abitbol

    Hello,

    I discover your mod.

    I use Biomes mod, but you mod are better, you have snowball !

    With the Biomes mod, we can see biomes like that (with /biome list) :
    [​IMG]

    But in biome mod, we cant change the selected biome.
    Maybe with you mod, we can ?
     
  25. Offline

    fromgate Retired Staff

    Yes, I know about this feature (_Nameless_ asked about it sometime before #50), and I'm going to add same feature in WeatherMan too.

    But first, I'm going to add translation files support :)

    v0.4.0
    • New command /wm replace <biome1> <biome2> - replacing <biome1> with <biome2> in area selected by WorldEdit.
    • Added language files support. Now you can add a custom translation to the WeatherMan.

    EDIT by Moderator: merged posts, please use the edit button instead of double posting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 24, 2016
  26. Offline

    ShadowFury12

    i try throwing the ghast tears at a desert and i set the biome to plains, but nothing happens. i keep chucking ghast tears but nothing happens, please help!
     
  27. Offline

    fromgate Retired Staff

    WeatherMan did not regenerate or repopulate world area. It just set new biome type. If you need to create an oasis in desert, you must change biomes to plains and use any editing plugin (VoxelSniper or WorldEdit) to replace sand with dirt/grass and to create new trees...
     
  28. Offline

    ShadowFury12

    yeah but both voxelsniper and worldedit are outdated what else can i use?
     
  29. Offline

    copper2010

    I have another suggestion for your plugin, so I was throwing some ghast tears around, and I was laggin a bit. It appered to me that when I step over a non-forest biome (I was changing swamp to forest) it would change the biome. Then I had a brainwave, what if you made something like a "/wm walk" command. You would set the biome via "/wm biome" and the radius via"/wm radius". This means that where ever you walk, anything not the biome you set would be changed to that biome.
     
  30. Offline

    fromgate Retired Staff

Share This Page