Filled Change block at (coordinate)

Discussion in 'Archived: Plugin Requests' started by MCaeolus, Jun 7, 2014.

  1. Offline

    MCaeolus

    Hello! My name is Aeolus. Today I am requesting a plugin for the function of being able to change a block at a certain coordinate (Ill explain why later in this thread)

    Plugin category: World Editing

    Suggested name: COORDBlockChange

    What I want: Basically, I need the ability to use a command which is formatted where I can change the block at the coordinates I put in after the command
    (EX: /modifyblock 17:12 1 1 0)
    So that would set whatever block is at the coordinates of x=1, y=1, z=0 to a "full bark" log block.
    HOWEVER: I need this to be executable through console.
    Ideas for commands: /modifyblock <block[:data value]> <x y z> <world>

    Ideas for permissions: modifyblock.use

    When I'd like it by: No rush, but the sooner the better!

    Thanks for reading, and I hope someone will be able to code this for me! :)

    EDIT: Update! I would also need the ability to choose the world (for Multiverse support) look at command arguments
     
  2. Offline

    yoft


    This is in Vanilla Minecraft :)
    Code:
    /setblock <x> <y> <z> <tilename> [datavalue] [oldblockHandling] [datatag]
     
    timtower likes this.
  3. Offline

    MCaeolus

    XD oh wow, I completely forgot about this. I'm not at home currently, so would it work with block Ids like 17:12? I'm guessing would but not 100%
     
  4. Offline

    timtower Administrator Administrator Moderator

    Should work similar.
     
  5. Offline

    yoft

    MCaeolus timtower
    It uses material names (as everything is meant to now :p)
    E.g.
    Code:
    /setblock 1 1 0 LOG 12
    Have fun :)
     
  6. Offline

    timtower Administrator Administrator Moderator

    yoft Like I said, similar :p
     
  7. Offline

    yoft

    timtower
    Yep :) Thought I'd give an example, people love examples ;)
     
    timtower likes this.
  8. Offline

    MCaeolus

    Lol, thanks for the help!

    timtower yoft
    Hmm, just ran into a problem. /setblock (when executing from console) does not seem to work in other worlds (in this case, builder1) and sends the error of "cannot place block out of world" how can I fix this?
    ALSO: I'd need to be able to use this action in multiple worlds

    EDIT by Moderator: merged posts, please use the edit button instead of double posting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 2, 2016
  9. Offline

    timtower Administrator Administrator Moderator

    As far as I know: no way of doing it from the console
     
  10. Offline

    MCaeolus

    Hmm... well, that's why I requested this, I suppose :p Ill keep looking for ways as well, though
     
  11. Offline

    yoft

    MCaeolus
    It's mostly made for use from the Command block :p

    I can chuck together a multiworld one if you want?
     
  12. Offline

    MCaeolus

    That would be awesome!
     
  13. Offline

    yoft

    Code:
    /modifyblock <worldname> <x> <y> <z> <tilename> [datavalue]
    The same format as the /setblock command?
     
  14. Offline

    MCaeolus

    Yes, :)
     
  15. Offline

    yoft

    Link
    Let me know if there are any issues :) The command requires the permission "mb.cmd", I can change this though if you want :)
     
    dabram71 likes this.
  16. Offline

    MCaeolus

    Thanks! ill be testing this out soon.

    The command does not like ".5" in a coordinate, which gets calculated in when placing a block. Is it possible for you to modify your command to allow that in the coordinate?

    EDIT by Moderator: merged posts, please use the edit button instead of double posting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 2, 2016
  17. Offline

    yoft

    All block locations are integers, is there a reason you're using fractions?
     
  18. Offline

    MCaeolus

    It seems Skript calculates it that way when I locate the location of the "event-block" (the block that's placed)
     
  19. Offline

    yoft

    I've never used Skript :p Would it be worth checking to see if there is a way to correct this in Skript? It just seems like this is their fault so they should have some implementation you should be using :p

    Let me know what you find and I'll change the plugin if they're being silly :p
     
  20. Offline

    MCaeolus

    Ok, Ill look into it =) And again, thanks for helping!

    Ok, got it working xD, I forgot I could just subtract .5 from each coordinate to fix the problem. Thanks for creating the plugin! You were very helpful.

    EDIT by Moderator: merged posts, please use the edit button instead of double posting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 2, 2016
  21. Offline

    yoft

    That's okay :)
     

Share This Page