Solved "Can't Reach Server" - 343 views, and 12 replies later, finally solved... sort of

Discussion in 'Bukkit Help' started by glenjennings, Mar 25, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Offline

    glenjennings

    1.) Mac OSX Lion 10.7.5

    2) x86_64

    3) Java 1.6.0_43

    4) Hamachi

    5) [INFO] This server is running CraftBukkit version git-Bukkit-1.4.7-R1.0-b2624jnks (MC: 1.4.7) (Implementing API version 1.4.7-R1.0)

    6) Server Log: http://pastebin.com/rde7wPNs
    Server Properties: http://pastebin.com/nQZAmbDC
    Bukkit.yml: http://pastebin.com/Fmi9L0rx

    (GroupManager Config.yml has an error, but I don't think I have edited it so here is the pastebin link if anyone wants to take a crack at it. http://pastebin.com/KnzpV0XR)

    7) #!/bin/bash
    cd "$( dirname "$0" )"
    java -Xmx1024M -Xms1024M -jar craftbukkit.jar

    8) Essentials, GroupManager, Factions

    9) When I try and go into the minecraft world it says polling, and then reads: can't reach server

    10)I updated my minecraft to 1.5 and then realized that I have to wait until the next recommended craftbukkit server comes out. So I used MVC.jar to revert my minecraft back to 1.4.7. I used it once or twice since then and it was working fine. Then all of a sudden it stopped working.

    Ever since I have been using craftbukkit servers my firewall has been off so that can't be the problem.

    *Side note, my problems started with failing to bind to port in the server terminal* So searched threads killed all java apps in Terminal, and then realized that I had the server-ip=(my Hamachi IP) in it so I removed it. Then, I no longer had the binding to port issue, but still can't reach server.

    I have looked at other threads and tried using canyouseeme.org and it picks up my IP Address (not Hamachi's) and doesn't reach port 25565 the error it gives me is connection timed out

    I know the problem is probably the port error from canyouseeme.org but I tried the given troubleshooting solutions anyway:

    I created a new folder and tried using the minecraft.jar server from minecraft.net and set minecraft to the according version via MVC and it still doesn't work.

    I loaded the server and minecraft without plugins, but still receive the error

    Thanks for your help!
     
  2. Offline

    bradybell33

    have you set your hammachi port to 25565, because sometimes it's default isnt that, check that, maybee that would help
     
  3. wait you said that you updated to 1.4.7 then downgraded to 1.4.5 :eek:
    wouldnt that cause you not to be able to connect?
    have you portforwarded?
    also are you playing on the same computer that you host the server on?
    can other people connect to the server?
    P.S. please reply because i dont normally watch all threads i comment on.....

    oh yea and i took a look at your groupmanager and ran it through a yaml parser and it looks good....

    EDIT by Moderator: merged posts, please use the edit button instead of double posting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 31, 2016
  4. Offline

    glenjennings

    My apologies, I meant to write 1.4.7, I am 100% sure that I reverted to 1.4.7 in accordance with the 1.4.7 craftbukkit server. I know you didn't say it, but you might know. On Hamachi, which connection should I be changing the Server Address or the Local Address to **.***.***.***:25565? What about under Peer Connections? Should I change the Local UDP or TCP?

    Which settings should I be changing the Server Address or the Local Address to **.***.***.***:25565? What about under Peer Connections? Should I change the Local UDP or TCP??

    EDIT by Moderator: merged posts, please use the edit button instead of double posting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 31, 2016
  5. i do both..... some minecraft banners reguire the udp port open.... otherwise im pretty sure its just tcp but like i said id recomend opening both....

    o ok,
    um you didnt awnser one of my questions.... if the server is home hosted use the computers local ip.... if it is not home hosted make sure you have the right ip.

    EDIT by Moderator: merged posts, please use the edit button instead of double posting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 31, 2016
  6. Offline

    glenjennings

    I host and play on the same computer from my house if that's what you are asking. So I use the IP Address from home and put it in all of them? So for example:
    Server Address: 00.000.000.000:25565
    Local Address: 00.000.000.000:25565
    UDP: 00.000.000.000:25565
    TCP: 00.000.000.000:25565
     
  7. Yes thats what i was asking.... im not that good with macs im a all out pc guy so yea.... to connect you will have to have your pc's internal ip address....
     
  8. Offline

    glenjennings

    I tried using my internets IP address from whatsmyip.org to place with the port in Server, Local, UDP, and TCP and it tries to connect and goes back to offline.

    Okay,

    I tried changing just the Server and Local to my internal IP (***.***.*.*:25565), leaving UDP and TCP just as :25565 and Hamachi tries to connect but just goes back to Offline.

    Then I tried changing all four to my internal IP (***.***.*.*:25565) and it says connecting and then goes to offline.

    I noticed that in the status menu of preferences for Hamachi it says Server Connection the address listed which reads (***.**.***.**:25565) is not the same as the IP provided by my Hamachi app next to the button that you use to connect Hamachi on and off.

    (I don't know if that is the way it is supposed to be, but I am just trying to provide you with all of the information I can to try and find the problem. I really appreciate you helping me.)
     
  9. Alright.... Im sorry but I dont know what to do next... im not good with hamachi or mac so yea..... Maybe you could google some? also look at some youtube vids on how to set up hamachi server and make sure its all set up right... I cant remember if you said other people can connect to your server?
     
  10. Offline

    glenjennings

    Okay, I solved the problem, but still don't know what it was. I uninstalled, and reinstalled Hamachi with a new virtual network and downloaded a new client server craftbukkit.jar file and put it into the old craftbukkit folder. It's working again, FINALLY!

    And when I reinstalled it I didn't have to change anything in the preferences or settings of the virtual network

    EDIT by Moderator: merged posts, please use the edit button instead of double posting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 31, 2016
  11. Good :)

    Was Your Hamachi outdated?
    Thanks for putting as solved when its actually solved. :p

    EDIT by Moderator: merged posts, please use the edit button instead of double posting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 31, 2016
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page