[ADMN/SEC/MECH] SmoothPlot - auto plots - no pre-defined regions - simplify life [v2.1][1.4.7-R1.0]

Discussion in 'Archived: Plugin Releases' started by Chlorek, Jun 29, 2012.

  1. Offline

    Chlorek

    Hi there!
    SmoothPlot is simple, fast and comfortable plugin that makes plots on Freebuild servers really easy to manage. It is as simple as creating an area bordered with eg. fences and placing there a sign.
    It does NOT require to define any WorldGuard regions or anything like that, however it uses WorldGuard and WorldEdit. This plugin auto-creates regions and adds players to these regions. Everything you (admin) have to do is building plots and placing there a sign with correct syntax (you can even copy 'n paste them with WorldEdit).
    But SmoothPlot is more - it gives to players much more possibilities like re-selling plots, friends invite etc. Now, your players do not need to call you when they want to add friends to their plots, they can do it themselves (and it's really safe!).
    Your players can also build great houses and then sell them to other players. Everything is based on fully-configurable signs! Well if you have Freebuild server, this plugin is for You!
    Just check it out, and if you like you may post what do you think about that!


    More informations on BukkitDev: SmoothPlot!



    Thanks for read! I hope you found it usable!
     
  2. Offline

    md_5

    Changelog and separate categories with / please.
     
  3. Offline

    winter4w

    Looks cool
     
  4. Offline

    Chlorek

    It's nice that someone like it :)
     
  5. Offline

    winter4w

    Well I just read about it not tried it yet tho by reading it it looks cool. It looks alot like PlotMe because I read that also. I wish you can sell plots for like people can buy them because I know Plotme dosent do it and idk this one also so I will look for updates and try them out and see witch one works and witch dont :)

    You should also put screenshots

    EDIT by Moderator: merged posts, please use the edit button instead of double posting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 26, 2016
  6. Offline

    Chlorek

    Yeah I think about that, however I got little problem with iConomy system. Now, I am working on multiple-materials plot border. At the moment it is stupid when plot is bordered with fences and there is no entry :D
    I hope you like it :)

    Version 1.1 released! Added multi-materials plot border support. Enter materials IDs separated with commas.
    For example:
    Code:
    [Plot]
    SomePlot
    85,107
    (85 - fence ID, 107 - fence gate ID)

    EDIT by Moderator: merged posts, please use the edit button instead of double posting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 26, 2016
  7. Offline

    Chlorek

    Version 1.2 released! Added economy support! Cost of every plot may be set in config.yml file. Example:
    Code:
    <plot-name>_cost: <value>
    REMEMBER! Plot-name is case-sensitive, so 'SomePlot' is not 'someplot'!!!
    For free plots do not add anything to config.yml! You see? It's so simple!
    Requirements:
    Now SmoothPlot requires Vault and any economy plugin (I prefere iConomy).

    New commands added:
    /smoothplot [info] - smoothplot plugin info
    /smoothplot cost <plot-name> - returns cost of the given plot

    Hope you like it!
     
  8. Offline

    ZachBora

    I'm obfuscated that you say this looks a lot like PlotMe.
     
    winter4w likes this.
  9. Offline

    winter4w

    Well it is similarI might use plot me or this one if you add economy to plot me I will use it because you can customize blocks and it is made more stable but if it disentangle have economy then ill use this one because it has economy. Well really I am just looking through plugins but I might use plot me because it is more customizeable I am just looking for a plugin that you buy plots so I was gonna post a request on plotme to get economy.
     
  10. Offline

    Chlorek

    Well, I made this plugin bcuz PlotMe (for me) is too advanced, I made my own for people that need only simple plugin to create and give regions without playing with commands, that is also cool for players, they do not need calling an admin or moderator to give them some plot.
    However you can still build your own city, not generated one.
     
  11. Offline

    Chlorek

    Version 1.3b released. This is test version, so it may got bugs. See change-log for new features.
     
  12. Offline

    MeneXia

    Chlorek Also, missing version in thread title.
     
  13. Offline

    Chlorek

    Stable version 1.3 released. All bugs that I found have been fixed! This release conatins stable and safe:
    - plots reselling (FOR PLAYERS!)
    - friend invite (now your players may invite friends to their plots!)

    For more informations see BukkitDev project site.
     
  14. Offline

    md_5

    Approved.
     
  15. Offline

    ravand

    When i use [Plot] in the first line nothing seems to happen wether i restart server,reload plugins or reinstall the plugin. What can this be ? Maybe LWC interfering?
     
  16. Offline

    Chlorek

    ravand
    The first point check do you see plugin (/pl) and log on server start.
    The second thing, check do you have all required plugins like:
    - WorldGuard
    - WorldEdit
    - Vault
    - any economy plugin (if there is not installed, plugin auto-exits on startup)
    The third thing, check your Bukkit version, it is working and tested on 1.2.5-R4, if you have not that, just update
     
  17. Offline

    ravand

    I meet all the requirements ofcourse the plugin is listed worldguard is on worldedit too vault too i am currently using Bukkit R4.1 HOWEVER i have also tried the RB.

    Here is a list of my plugins maybe u can see which plugin might interfer with it:
     
  18. Offline

    Chlorek

    Well I didn't test it with too many other plugins. If it is listed and all requirements are done, then I have only one idea to check config.yml, there are defined all sign headers, maybe you are missing this file? Check it in plugins/SmoothPlot/config.yml

    #Edit
    Oh, also check and paste your server startup log.
    You should also check is your sign syntax valid, it should give you a hand if something if wrong but check it.
     
  19. Offline

    ravand

    The config is ofcourse there too. The error log doesnt show any errors. Guess i would have to disable single plugins and circle out those who trouble with it. If you know anything more about it i would appreciate it if you tell me.
     
  20. Offline

    Chlorek

    Plugin SmoothPlot is really simple, I do not think that there may be plugins that are not compatible with it.
    Well I think you probably checked is plugin working without any others? You may give me your server IP and I'll check what's going on.
     
  21. Offline

    ravand

    sure the ip is "ravand.org"
     
  22. Offline

    Chlorek

    Updated for 1.2.5-R5.0, but there are no changes (only version strings). Just rebuilded and tested. I do not think it matters, but I want to be up to date.
    Source code is still 1.3, bcuz it is not changed.
     
  23. Offline

    Chlorek

    Important bug-fix - download now 1.3.2!
    See file-changelog on BukkitDev for more informations!
     
  24. Offline

    ravand

    What ever you just did mate it started working for me too :) Thanks alot!

    Can you maybe add an announcment saying who owns the plot when entering it? That would help alot to identify wether a plot has been claimed or not!

    EDIT by Moderator: merged posts, please use the edit button instead of double posting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 26, 2016
  25. Offline

    Chlorek

    Oh, sure. I will add this option. Thanks for idea.

    Well SmoothPlot 1.4 released. New functions:
    - anty infinite-loop - if border cannot be found it will cancel creating plot (see new config.yml!)
    - added announcement when entering someone's plot (affect only new plots created after this update); idea by ravand

    NOTICE:
    Plugin works fine under 1.3-R0.1 (however it is still made for 1.2.5-R5.0).

    EDIT by Moderator: merged posts, please use the edit button instead of double posting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 26, 2016
  26. Offline

    ravand

    JUST what i wanted :) thx alot mate. I still have a question though: When i copy paste the signs with WorldEdit will the sign still work?
     
  27. Offline

    Chlorek

    Yes, sure. It will work. Everything is sign-based.
     
  28. Offline

    Darthmineboy

    Please make it that it can be configured on a world ( for instance your own made flatlands ) Plots are automaticly generated configurable size
    Config :
    Smallest: 10.10
    Biggest: 30:30
    Price: 20
    #price is per block

    Automaticly signs are putten on the plots and plots also generated :S.. With fences around it and a cobble path between plots
    **********
    --------- **
    | Plot | **
    | | **
    | | ** Plots surrounding
    --------- **
    ***********
    ***********
    Plots surrounding

    Took me a long time to make that scetch XD
    Why do I want this? To have infinite plots ofcourse! Saves me a lot of time :p Take your time for this but when you have it done, send me a message AND I LOVE U XD! Im just lazy thats all :S I have a server with 50 plugins so enough work atm :p

    Cheers
    And big kisses
    ( NOT GAY )
    From Darthmineboy
    Lazy kid
     
  29. Offline

    ravand

    Hey man its me again :) i really like your plugin and i really want you to get this plugin very professional :)
    So here are my concerns/advices:

    1.Make it possible (in the config for example) that if you select the border materials, that the border itself gets included into the plot you want to buy! For example if a plot has a border the owner does not like he can simple destroy or change it. In other words expand the WorldEdit region +1 in all directions :)

    2.You really need quick way of deleting someones plots with a short command like /smoothplot remove (Playername) OR when you stand in a plot just /smoothplot remove ! The worldedit command is too long and you always have to type in the region name /region remove Name-PlotX
     
  30. Offline

    Chlorek

    @Darthmineboy
    I am working on that, it will not be part of SmoothPlot, that will be add-on called SmoothPlotGen. I am working on some more projects now, so SmoothPlotGen is cancelled ATM. But I can fairy say that I will make it.
    PS. Your sketch is ugly :p

    @ravand
    1. I am not sure what you want to say, however plot includes its border, so owner can modify that.
    2. This feature will be added in the next update. That will look like this:
    - stand on someone's plot
    - type /smoothplot remove <Owner Nickname>
    I use owner nickname instead of region name, because it is more comfortable, well you do not need to know region name, and if players may have many plots that will detect that you are standing on.

    I think also about auto-deleting plots, when owner is inactive (details possible to set in config).

    I still think about resettings plot to it's default look, I have no idea how to do that. Maybe I will use some storage file to save its default look. However, this update won't be released soon. It needs lots of work.
     

Share This Page