[ADMN/MISC]MC Server GUI .6.10 - A Windows GUI for your server (now w/ archived backups) [803]

Discussion in 'Bukkit Tools' started by dumptruckman, Apr 14, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Offline

    dumptruckman

    MC Server GUI .6.10 - A GUI wrapper for your server (w/ backup functionality):

    [​IMG]


    Version: v.6.10

    This is a wrapper for your minecraft server that, at it's base, provides a Graphical User Interface. It also has world and server.log backup functionality. I made this with Autohotkey. It is likely only compatible with Windows 2000/XP/Vista/7.

    SUPER IMPORTANT: I just realized I broke Automatic Backups since version .6.2. PLEASE upgrade to .6.7+ as it fixes this issue.

    News 5/17/11
    I finally have a working extremely basic GUI in java right now. I finally got past some of the really major issues I was having with it and am now moving on to being able to set your configuration. Once I have this complete I will release the first version!


    Features (open)

    • Provides a GUI for your minecraft server
    • Backup your world(s)/log with a single click
    • Archive backups to zip
    • Edit server.properties from GUI as well as server start options
    • Run scheduled restarts/backups with warning messages
    • Customizable color schemes
    • Memory/CPU/Network monitors
    • Player list with kick/ban actions (more to come)
    • Highly configurable (intended to be anyway)
    • Great compatibility with any version of the minecraft server
    • Press ctrl-s to toggle "say" mode!
    Download (open)


    Download MC Server GUI
    Note: You should PROBABLY delete your old guiconfig.ini any time you update.

    Source Code

    Source Code for multi-platform Java version (not released yet)
    Installation (open)

    • 1. Unzip mcservergui.exe and 7za.exe (This file is for archiving ability) into your Minecraft Server directory
    • 2. Run mcservergui.exe. It will attempt to detect the jar file for your server. If it cannot find it, set it manually under Server Config.
    That's it!

    Screen Shots (open)

    (v.6.0)
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    TODO (open)

    • Ability to give players items by right clicking name in player list (high priority)
    • Compatibility with many other plugins (mcMMO or iConomy for instance) (low priority)
    • Server file manipulation (like installing/configuring plugins) (low priority)
    • More Error Checking (medium priority)
    • Resizeable GUI (medium priority)
    • Plugin Manager (high priority)
    • A ton of other crap.
    Full todo list

    Change Log (open)

    Version .6.10
    • Removed Xms memory field and replaced with Xincgc checkbox. You can still use Xms if you'd like, you just have to add it in the extra arguments box.
    Version .6.9
    • Alt-Tab works more reliably while looking at the GUI
    • Added ctrl-s hotkey for "say" mode
    • Made slight modification to the way the console output scrolls
    Version .6.8
    • Rewrote how the GUI processes server.log, hopefuly making it more reliable and use less resources
    • Added error checking to this process so that if there's any issues reading it, it will tell you
    Version .6.7 - HOTFIX
    • Automatic backups now work again!
    Version .6.6
    • Added some very specific debug mode values to fight this zero-console output issue
    • Added option to enable/disable minimize to tray
    • Added more checks for the GUI closing (other than the X button) so that it can shut down the server properly
    • Removed error message about GetGUIThreadInfo()
    • Made one tiny change to the startup process that may increase reliability
    Version .6.5
    • Added a new text box to show the phases of the start up process (instead of displaying in the console output), allowing for:
    • Modified the startup process. It will now start displaying console output much sooner
    • Fixed issue where auto-restarts made the GUI think Java was crashing
    • Replaced Warn Restart button with Warn Stop button as this would seem to be more useful
    • Renamed Immediate Restart button to just Restart
    • Added Reload button to send the reload command for you
    • Made Minimize to Tray much more reliable
    Version .6.4 - HOTFIX
    • Fix for restart times not updating correctly while the server is running
    Version .6.3
    • Player list should no longer display duplicate players
    • Fixed bug where Next Restart time would reset to the next restart time shortly after saying it was commencing the first one
    • Possibly fixed a bug that would cause restarts (and therefore backups) to be skipped
    • Added Debug Mode
    • Fixed issue where console would remain blank on server start
    • Now minimizes to the system tray (Doesn't seem to work right)
    • System tray icon's tooltip shows server status and if UP, online player count
    • Possibly fixed bug where server up time would stop displaying
    • Fixed issue where sometimes the GUI would erroneously think that there was a Java error upon starting the server
    • Removed Update Rate setting as it is no longer used
    • The console output should resume scrolling normally when you're not focused on it (such as selecting text within it)
    • Should now detect players being kicked by alternate means
    Full Change Log

    Known Bugs (open)

    • Slight delay (2-seconds?) before restarts commence
    • Players with nick names will be dropped from the list ocassionally

    If you have any issues please read the following frequently asked questions section!
    FAQ (open)
    FAQ (open)

    • Q: There is an error starting Java when I start the server.
    • A: First, instead of using java.exe on the GUI Config page, browse for this file on your computer. Failing that, if you're trying to set the memory above 1024M(1G) you may need to select a 64 bit java.exe
    • Q: What do the options do on the Server Config tab do?
    • A: Take a look at this.

    Love my GUI? Feel free to donate! :)

    Thanks to:
    Geotraildark for some nice initial screenshots, nickrev for a snazzy icon, and the rest of you for all the support!
     
  2. Offline

    PhantomGamers

    Wouldn't the -xms line overwrite it though? :eek:

    Anyway I'll try it, but Xincgc is better anyway, would be better to just use that and remove the XMS field.
     
  3. Offline

    dumptruckman

    Ahh, I guess I'm not sure what Xincgc even is. Care to explain?
     
  4. Offline

    PhantomGamers

    It replaces XMS, so instead of having a set minimum the server can use as little memory as it wants... so it doesn't waste any. :p

    It's what is used default in the Batch file on the Bukkit Wiki.

    http://wiki.bukkit.org/Setting_up_a_server
     
  5. Offline

    dumptruckman

    Ahh, I see. I'll see what I can do.

    @PhantomGamers well, I'm gonna be out of town this weekend but i'll try to have that in an update for you on sunday. :)

    EDIT by Moderator: merged posts, please use the edit button instead of double posting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 13, 2016
  6. Offline

    PhantomGamers

    Perfect timing. I have a party to go to tomorrow anyway :p
    Thanks for taking my suggestion though :)
     
  7. Offline

    mattekure

    thanks for all the hard work making this. I really like it. Couple of suggestions.

    Add the option of backing up the plugins directory.
    Allow the backup to run on its own schedule, in addition to during restarts.
    allow a limit to the number of backups to keep, so you can keep the x newest backups and delete any older than that.
    Allow the save worlds function to happen on a schedule as well, every x minutes or something.

    thanks much!!!
     
  8. Offline

    PhantomGamers

    [​IMG]
    Hm, I don't think that's legit...
    Earlier I think it said Transmitting: 20 MB/s.
    I'm only paying for 5MB/s both ways, so I'm not sure if this is completely off or if my internet company got taken over by Chuck Norris.
     
  9. Offline

    Kiim

    My "Networsk Information" does not work :/
    It's says this all the time;
    [​IMG]
     
  10. Offline

    Lolmewn Retired Staff

    Idea: Toggle-able option to remove the "Can't keep up! Blah" message from showing up (it will show in the java-console, but not in the program log).
    Cuz it annoys me :p
     
  11. Offline

    dumptruckman

    Thanks for the suggestions. Almost all of these are on my todo list. However, development for this project has slowed down quite a bit as I'm working on porting it to Java so everyone can use it. Luckily as I rebuild it in Java I'll have a better plan as to how to make everything better from the start.

    Well, the only thing I can track with the network monitor is total network activity on that computer. This includes any activity from other programs and also activity from your local network. As far as I could find, there's no way for me to track the network usage of just the MC server.

    Hmm, I'm not sure why that is... It works using netstat which is a common utility for most operating systems. If you open a command prompt and type "netstat -e" what does it say?

    Yeah, I'm planning on adding in filters for the console output. :)

    @PhantomGamers .6.10 released with the change you requested :)

    EDIT by Moderator: merged posts, please use the edit button instead of double posting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 13, 2016
  12. Offline

    Kiim

    @dumptruckman:
    Its says this;
    [​IMG]
    Sorry, I'm got norwegian windows.
     
  13. Offline

    dumptruckman

    Ahh, that would be the problem then. As the text is different in the Norwegian version my GUI does not format the information correctly in your case. When I redo this in Java I will use regular expressions to handle this which should take care of the problem.
     
  14. Offline

    Kiim

  15. Offline

    Lolmewn Retired Staff

    Question! What does -Xmx and -Xincgc mean, and what's the difference?
     
  16. Offline

    PhantomGamers

    Yeah, but how could I possibly be transmitting 16MB/s throughout my network, if my speed is only 5MB/s?
     
  17. Offline

    Jadedwolf

    With the new 6.10 version nothing is showing in the GUI, like the server output or the playerlist, it works fine, but no text from the server or any output shows.
    I even deleted my config and started a new one and still i have to now have the java console open now to see the server logs.
    Any help would be greatly appreciated.
     
  18. Offline

    dumptruckman

    I really don't know.. I'm assuming it's due to LOCAL network traffic which is not limited by your internet speed. It typically has a limit of 100 or 1000 MB/s
     
  19. Offline

    PhantomGamers

    I hope so O.O

    Although having my ISP taken over by Chuck Norris doesn't sound like a bad alternative.
     
  20. Offline

    dumptruckman

    Please post your guiconfig.ini file on www.pastebin.com
     
  21. Offline

    Jadedwolf

    It's weird, I went on to my VPS to pastebin the guiconfig and low and behold the console out was showing and the player list, it must have started working after a automated server restart. Still not sure what happened when i first upgraded and had a fresh config, why it didn't work. Oh well. Thank you.
     
  22. Offline

    BigRenegade

    @PhantomGamers

    As dumptruckman states in his post, if you are running a network and using a router, the Network traffic would also show the data sent to the router to verify the network status. As most routers are 10/100MB network access is can be very quick and sometimes this only shows as a few bytes other times it can show as Mb, depends on the info that is being requested by the devices. But Windows Netstats includes all traffic on the network combined, not just internet.

    @dumptruckman

    do you, by chance, still have an old version of the GUI that had the text displayed in reverse order? The oldest version I have is 6.5 and I wanted to see if anything could be done with the text issue outside of using RichText.

    Thanks and keep up the good work. This GUI is awesome!

    EDIT by Moderator: merged posts, please use the edit button instead of double posting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 13, 2016
  23. Offline

    Mikkel Olsson

    I can't get the network speed monitor and i get this strange error:
    2011-05-16 18:02:06 [SEVERE] java.io.IOException: Bad packet id 128
    2011-05-16 18:02:06 [SEVERE] at net.minecraft.server.Packet.a(Packet.java:78)
    2011-05-16 18:02:06 [SEVERE] at net.minecraft.server.NetworkManager.f(NetworkManager.java:128)
    2011-05-16 18:02:06 [SEVERE] at net.minecraft.server.NetworkManager.c(NetworkManager.java:227)
    2011-05-16 18:02:06 [SEVERE] at net.minecraft.server.NetworkReaderThread.run(SourceFile:69)
     
  24. Offline

    dumptruckman

    The errors you're experiencing have nothing to do with my GUI. If you're not getting output from the Network Monitor in the GUI then you may have a strange netstat -e output. It is known not to work in non-english versions of Windows.

    @BigRenegade
    No, I don't keep them around. If you want to dig through the old commits in the source code you could pull out a really old version before richedit was added and compile it yourself.
     
  25. Offline

    dumptruckman

  26. Offline

    PhantomGamers

    Sorry, I don't use either myself.
     
  27. Offline

    BigRenegade

    I don't run Linux as a main OS but I do have VM software. Will install it and load Linux on to it for testing purposes.
     
  28. Offline

    ledhead900

    @dumptruckman

    This is great but I have a slight issue right now.

    I cannot get this to start Biometerrainmod using the extra arguements.

    This is what I have in there right now for the extra arguements.

    PHP:
    -server -Xmn250M -Xms3G  -Xss128k -XX:+UseConcMarkSweepGC -XX:+UseParNewGC -XX:ParallelGCThreads=-XX:+DisableExplicitGC -XX:MaxGCPauseMillis=400 -XX:SurvivorRatio=16 -XX:TargetSurvivorRatio=90 -XX:MaxTenuringThreshold=15  -cp BiomeTerrain.jar
    I have all the options for java settings not ticked the only thing that its doing is I gave it location of the craftbukkit.jar and set the Xmx memory to 3G.

    Server starts wonderfully but I dont think its taking my arguements into account I will test again using my bat file method to see if the arguement or something else.

    EDIT:

    Appears to be working fine usingmy batch file

    PHP:
    @echo off
    "C:\Program Files\Java\jre7\bin\java.exe" -server -Xmn250M -Xms3G -Xmx3G -Xss128k -XX:+UseConcMarkSweepGC -XX:+UseParNewGC -XX:ParallelGCThreads=-XX:+DisableExplicitGC -XX:MaxGCPauseMillis=400 -XX:SurvivorRatio=16 -XX:TargetSurvivorRatio=90 -XX:MaxTenuringThreshold=15  -cp BiomeTerrain.jar;craftbukkit-0.0.1-SNAPSHOT.jar org.bukkit.craftbukkit.Main nogui
    EXIT
    Proof as u can see my custom Tree it generates randomly in snow chunks.
    [​IMG]
     
  29. Offline

    BigRenegade

    For those who have been asking about a version for Linux and Mac, the new Java GUI dumptruckman has up is working on both Windows AND Linux. It is not the same full featured pack as the current Windows GUI, but I can almost say with a certainty that he will not let people down in having the same full featured GUI available for Linux and Mac within the near future. :)
     
  30. Offline

    dumptruckman

    @ledhead900 due to the nature of that command line setup and the way my program works, it will not be possible to have the biometerrainmod work. I will be adding plugin support (to the java version) in the future, however.
     
  31. Offline

    ledhead900

    I seee well that not a real issue just yet :p I was just testing our new server with a quick map genertated by the server to make sure it functioned.

    My REAL map I plan to use is has been automaticly Generated to 7000x7000 with biometerrian and MapchunkGenerator, I reallly dont think we are going to need more Chunks for a LOoonnG time.

    Our old Mapsize was 189mb the new map is 1gb :p.

    But due the nature of me dropping a world and keeping just a main map and nether I use borderguard now to enforce the map limit so what I will do is set the limit to just under 7000x7000 like 6980x6980 or something this would prevent the case if anyone ever reached the end of the map there would be enough pre generated chunks behind the Border to not load any of Notchs chunks.


    Keep up the good work I really really love this design method the gui uses almost no resouces and I really love the all in one soloution for backups and restarts prior to this I had to use a backup script and make some sort of batch method to autorestart based on the backup script was a real pain modify. But with this making a slight adjustment is as simple as shutting downa and changing the number in the right spot.

    I have a question regarding the backups tho I did not see any form of Manual way to force a backup, I thought the save world might have done it but that just triggered world saves in the console.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page